The path of Law
[…] Such a relationship may support affirmative duties for the benefit of third persons. Thus, for example, a hospital must exercise reasonable care to control the behavior of a patient which may endanger other persons.” (page 6)
Though the plaintiff’s attorneys had cited legal precedent supporting their general allegation that the defendant college failed “to Warn On a Dangerous Patient,” the precedent was from outside the jurisdiction. Additionally, though another court could conceivably have implied such a duty from California Evidence Code section 1024, in which the legislature had created a specific and limited exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege of confidentiality: “There is no privilege . . . if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger” (see page 10), the Court chose instead to “find” in the emergent public policy implicit in such statutes and regulations, that is to discover and announce the emergent public policy as a modification of the “common law” rule itself.