Ethical Theories
[…] Georgia (1972) and its subsequent decision in Gregg v. Georgia (1976). View §3592(c) using my own handout at this internal link @
[CRS pub] Federal Death Penalty Act of 1994, codified to 18 USC Ch. 228 (2011).pdf
An up-to-date version of the same is on line @
https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?path=/prelim@title18/part2/chapter228&edition=prelim
The statute above also specifies, at 18 USC Ch. 228 §3593(e), the mandated procedure by which a federal death penalty sentencing jury may impose the death penalty or return a finding otherwise. The provision specifies that “the jury, or if there is no jury, the court, shall consider whether all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death, or, in the absence of a mitigating factor, whether the aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death. Based upon this consideration, the jury by unanimous vote, or if there is no jury, the court, shall recommend whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without possibility of release or some other lesser sentence.”